Impact

Determining Recent Stellar Formation in the Locality of Active Galactic Nuclei
Name: Daniel Fabrizio
Major: Chemistry
Mentor: Erin Hicks
Funding Period: 2020 to 2021
Institute: University of Alaska Anchorage
Daniel Fabrizio Mission Directorate(s): Science
Development of a Semi-Modular CubeSat ADCS Testing Platform for Integrated and UnIntegrated Systems
Name: Capra Galileo Joseph Edwards-Smith
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Quetzal Luebke-Laroque
Funding Period: 2020 to 2021
Institute: University of Alaska Fairbanks
Mission Directorate(s): Space Technology
Periodic Boundary Conditions Study of Multipole Plasma Trap Using Particle-In-Cell Simulations
Name: Zoey Bigelow
Major: Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Nathaniel Hicks
Funding Period: 2020 to 2021
Institute: University of Alaska Anchorage
Zoey Bigelow Mission Directorate(s): Space Technology
Ground Truthing MODIS NDVI Measurements in Remote Areas of Alaska
Name: Russell Wong
Major: Outdoor Studies
Mentor: Roman Dial
Funding Period: 2020 to 2021
Institute: Alaska Pacific University
Russell Wong Mission Directorate(s): Science
Using Science Illustration to Communicate Vegetation Change in South-Central and Arctic Alaska
Name: Julia Ditto
Major: Marine & Environmental Science
Mentor: Roman Dial
Funding Period: 2020 to 2021
Institute: Alaska Pacific University
Julia Ditto Mission Directorate(s): Science
A Definitive Study of the Circumnuclear Molecular and Ionized Gas in Seyfert Galaxies
Name: Cassidy Berger
Major: Mathematics
Mentor: Erin Hicks
Funding Period: 2020 to 2021
Institute: University of Alaska Anchorage
Mission Directorate(s): Science
Investigation of Magnetized DC Corona Discharge for Atmospheric Pressure and Biomedical Plasma Applications
Name: Matthew Isada
Major: Natural Sciences
Mentor: Nathaniel Hicks
Funding Period: 2020 to 2021
Institute: University of Alaska Anchorage
Matthew Isada Mission Directorate(s): Human Exploration and Operations, Space Technology
Human immune response transcriptome profile of COVID-19 cases in Alaska
Name: Thomas Kosten
Major: Natural Sciences
Mentor: Eric Bortz
Funding Period: 2020 to 2021
Institute: University of Alaska Anchorage
Thomas Kosten Mission Directorate(s): Human Exploration and Operations, Space Technology
Next generation sequencing of extremophiles: determining the biological phenotype of Deinococcus radiodurans
Name: Cora Lyon
Major: Microbiology and Health Sciences
Mentor: Eric Bortz
Funding Period: 2020 to 2021
Institute: University of Alaska Anchorage
Mission Directorate(s): Human Exploration and Operations
Biomining the Future, UV Induced Mutagenesis on Shewanella Oneidensis to Promote Rare Earth Element Extraction in Coal
Name: Michael Martinez
Major: Chemistry
Mentor: Brandon Briggs
Funding Period: 2020 to 2021
Institute: University of Alaska Anchorage
Michael Martinez Mission Directorate(s): Science
A study into the effect of smart LED lights and temperature on the daily activity patterns of Nudibranchs
Name: Theresa Phillips
Major: Marine & Environmental Science
Mentor: David Scheel
Funding Period: 2020
Institute: Alaska Pacific University
Theresa Phillips Mission Directorate(s): Human Exploration and Operations
Expanding the Study of Plasma Discharge Conditions with Computational and Experimental Models
Name: Hunter Brandt
Major: Computer Science
Mentor: Nathan Hicks
Funding Period: 2020
Institute: University of Alaska Anchorage
Hunter Mission Directorate(s): Space Technology